So here are the books I've read so far in 2015. I've rated them out of five stars -----/★★★★★
To see the books I read in 2014, click here!
January
1. The Rain by Virginia Bergin ★★
2. Helter Skelter by Vincent Bugliosi ★★★★★
3. We Were Liars by E. Lockhart ★★★
4. After the Ending by Lindsey Fairleigh and Lindsey Pogue ★★★★
5. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin ★★★★.5
6. The Evolution of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin ★★★★★
7. The Retribution of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin ★★★
8. Into the Fire by Lindsey Fairleigh and Lindsey Pogue ★★★★.5
9. Out of the Ashes by Lindsey Fairleigh and Lindsey Pogue ★★★★★
10. The Ending Beginnings: Omnibus Edition by Lindsey Fairleigh and Lindsey Pogue ★★★★
11. It's Not Me, It's You by Mhairi McFarlane ★★★★★
12. The Genius of Dogs by Brian Hare and Vanessa Woods ★★★★★
13. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (re-read) ★★★★
14. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare (re-read) ★★★★
15. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (re-read) ★★★★★
16. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (re-read) ★★★★
17. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (re-read) ★★★
15. City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (re-read) ★★★★★
16. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (re-read) ★★★★
17. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare (re-read) ★★★
18. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare ★★★★.5
February
1. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare ★★★
2. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare ★★★★.5
3. Bound by Prophecy by Melissa Wright ★
4. City of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare ★★★★★
5. Shifting Fate by Melissa Wright ★★
6. Reign of Shadows by Melissa Wright ★★
7. The Sky is Everywhere by Jandy Nelson ★★★★
March
1. The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien (re-read) ★★★★.5
2. Half-Blood by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★★
3. Uglies by Scott Westerfeld ★★★★
4. Mind Games by Teri Terry ★★★★.5
5. The Essential Ginsberg by Allen Ginsberg ★★★
6. Pretties by Scott Westerfeld ★★★
7. The Great Zoo of China by Matthew Reilly ★★★★.5
8. Specials by Scott Westerfeld ★★★
9. The DUFF: Designated Ugly Fat Friend ★★★★
10. Extras by Scott Westerfeld ★★★
11. The Damned United by David Peace ★★★★
12. Weird Things Customers Say in Bookshops by Jen Campbell ★★★★★
13. More Weird Things Customers Say in Bookshops by Jen Campbell ★★★★★
April
1. Looking for JJ by Anne Cassidy (re-read) ★★★★★
2. Finding Jennifer Jones by Anne Cassidy ★★★★★
3. Bridget Jones's Diary by Helen Fielding ★★
4. The Novice by Taran Matharu ★★★★.5
5. Watch the Sky by Kirsten Hubbard ★★★★.5
6. Bridget Jones The Edge of Reason by Helen Fielding ★★★★.5
7. Enchantment Lake: A Northwoods Mystery by Margi Preus ★★★★
8. All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven ★★★★
9. Moonlands by Steven Savile ★★★
10. All I Know Now by Carrie Hope Fletcher ★★★
11. Talon by Julie Kagawa ★★★
May
1. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams ★★
2. Rogue by Julie Kagawa ★★★★
3. Pure by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★★.5
4. Deity by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★★★
5. Half Bad by Sally Green ★★★★
6. Half Lies by Sally Green ★★★★
7. Elixir by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★.5
8. Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon ★★
9. Saga Volume 1 by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples ★★★★★
10. Apollyon by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★★★
11. Sentinel by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★★★
12. Daimon by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★.5
13. Half Wild by Sally Green ★★★★★
14. The Murder Complex by Lindsay Cummings ★★
15. Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★★
16. Mitosis by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★
February
1. City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare ★★★
2. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare ★★★★.5
3. Bound by Prophecy by Melissa Wright ★
4. City of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare ★★★★★
5. Shifting Fate by Melissa Wright ★★
6. Reign of Shadows by Melissa Wright ★★
7. The Sky is Everywhere by Jandy Nelson ★★★★
March
1. The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien (re-read) ★★★★.5
2. Half-Blood by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★★
3. Uglies by Scott Westerfeld ★★★★
4. Mind Games by Teri Terry ★★★★.5
5. The Essential Ginsberg by Allen Ginsberg ★★★
6. Pretties by Scott Westerfeld ★★★
7. The Great Zoo of China by Matthew Reilly ★★★★.5
8. Specials by Scott Westerfeld ★★★
9. The DUFF: Designated Ugly Fat Friend ★★★★
10. Extras by Scott Westerfeld ★★★
11. The Damned United by David Peace ★★★★
12. Weird Things Customers Say in Bookshops by Jen Campbell ★★★★★
13. More Weird Things Customers Say in Bookshops by Jen Campbell ★★★★★
April
1. Looking for JJ by Anne Cassidy (re-read) ★★★★★
2. Finding Jennifer Jones by Anne Cassidy ★★★★★
3. Bridget Jones's Diary by Helen Fielding ★★
4. The Novice by Taran Matharu ★★★★.5
5. Watch the Sky by Kirsten Hubbard ★★★★.5
6. Bridget Jones The Edge of Reason by Helen Fielding ★★★★.5
7. Enchantment Lake: A Northwoods Mystery by Margi Preus ★★★★
8. All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven ★★★★
9. Moonlands by Steven Savile ★★★
10. All I Know Now by Carrie Hope Fletcher ★★★
11. Talon by Julie Kagawa ★★★
12. William Cobbett, Romanticism and the Enlightenment ed. by J. Grande and J. Stevenson ★★★★
May
1. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams ★★
2. Rogue by Julie Kagawa ★★★★
3. Pure by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★★.5
4. Deity by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★★★
5. Half Bad by Sally Green ★★★★
6. Half Lies by Sally Green ★★★★
7. Elixir by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★.5
8. Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon ★★
9. Saga Volume 1 by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples ★★★★★
10. Apollyon by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★★★
11. Sentinel by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★★★★
12. Daimon by Jennifer L. Armentrout ★★.5
13. Half Wild by Sally Green ★★★★★
14. The Murder Complex by Lindsay Cummings ★★
15. Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★★
16. Mitosis by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★
June
1. The Storm by Virginia Bergin ★★
2. Amy and Roger's Epic Detour by Morgan Matson ★★★★★
3. A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★
4. Reboot by Amy Tintera ★★★
5. Say Her Name by James Dawson ★★★★★
6. A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman ★★★★★
7. Under the Never Sky by Veronica Rossi ★★★★
8. Through the Ever Night by Veronica Rossi ★★★★
9. Into the Still Blue by Veronica Rossi ★★★★.5
10. Roar and Liv by Veronica Rossi ★★★.5
11. When We're Least Expecting It by Dee Fitzwilliam ★★★★.5
12. Butter by Erin Lange ★★★★★
13. 17 First Kisses by Rachael Allen ★★
14. Cinder by Marissa Meyer ★★★★★
15. Glitches by Marissa Meyer ★★★★★
16. The Queen's Army by Marissa Meyer ★★★★
17. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer ★★★★★
18. The Little Android by Marissa Meyer ★★★★.5
July
1. Cress by Marissa Meyer ★★★★.5
2. Room by Emma Donoghue ★★★★★
3. The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith ★★★★★
4. The Circle by David Eggers ★★★★
5. The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith ★★★★.5
6. Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe ★★★★★
7. Maus I: A Survivor's Tale: My Father Bleeds History by Art Spiegelman ★★★★★
8. Maus II: And Here My Troubles Began by Art Spiegelman ★★★★★
9. Armada by Ernest Cline ★★★
10. Afterworlds by Scott Westerfeld ★★★★★
11. The Princess Bride by William Goldman ★★★★
August
1. Angelfall by Susan Ee ★★★★
2. World After by Susan Ee ★★★★
3. End of Days by Susan Ee ★★★★
4. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card ★★★★★
5. Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card ★★★★★
6. Animal Farm by George Orwell ★★★★★
7. 11.22.63 by Stephen King ★★★★.5
8. The Martian by Andy Weir ★★★★★
9. Xenocide by Orson Scott Card ★★★★
10. Children of the Mind by Orson Scott Card ★★★★2. World After by Susan Ee ★★★★
3. End of Days by Susan Ee ★★★★
4. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card ★★★★★
5. Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card ★★★★★
6. Animal Farm by George Orwell ★★★★★
7. 11.22.63 by Stephen King ★★★★.5
8. The Martian by Andy Weir ★★★★★
9. Xenocide by Orson Scott Card ★★★★
September
1. The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen ★★★.5
2. Lemony Snicket: The Unauthorized Autobiography by Lemony Snicket ★★★★
3. A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett ★★★★★
4. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey ★★★★.5
5. The Infinite Sea by Rick Yancey ★★★★
6. Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas (re-read) ★★★★★
7. Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas (re-read) ★★★★★
8. The Assassin's Blade by Sarah J. Maas (re-read) ★★★★★
9. A Stolen Life by Jaycee Dugard ★★★★
10. Twilight by Stephenie Meyer (re-read) ★★★
11. Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas (re-read) ★★★★★
12. New Moon by Stephenie Meyer (re-read) ★★.5
13. Eclipse by Stephenie Meyer (re-read) ★★★
14. Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★
15. Breaking Dawn by Stephenie Meyer (re-read) ★★★
October
1. Alfie Bloom and the Secrets of Hexbridge Castle by Gabrielle Kent ★★★★★
2. The Catcher in the Rye by J. D. Salinger ★★★.5
3. Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins ★★★.5
4. Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins ★★★★.5
5. Isla and the Happily Ever After by Stephanie Perkins ★★★★★
6. Fire & Flood by Victoria Scott ★★★★.5
7. Salt & Stone by Victoria Scott ★★★★★
8. Nimona by Noelle Stevenson ★★★★★
9. The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness ★★★
10. The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness ★★★
11. Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness ★★★
12. The Dead House by Dawn Kurtagich ★★★★.5
November
1. So, Anyway... by John Cleese ★★★
6. Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas (re-read) ★★★★★
7. Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas (re-read) ★★★★★
8. The Assassin's Blade by Sarah J. Maas (re-read) ★★★★★
9. A Stolen Life by Jaycee Dugard ★★★★
10. Twilight by Stephenie Meyer (re-read) ★★★
11. Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas (re-read) ★★★★★
12. New Moon by Stephenie Meyer (re-read) ★★.5
13. Eclipse by Stephenie Meyer (re-read) ★★★
14. Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★
15. Breaking Dawn by Stephenie Meyer (re-read) ★★★
October
1. Alfie Bloom and the Secrets of Hexbridge Castle by Gabrielle Kent ★★★★★
2. The Catcher in the Rye by J. D. Salinger ★★★.5
3. Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins ★★★.5
4. Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins ★★★★.5
5. Isla and the Happily Ever After by Stephanie Perkins ★★★★★
6. Fire & Flood by Victoria Scott ★★★★.5
7. Salt & Stone by Victoria Scott ★★★★★
8. Nimona by Noelle Stevenson ★★★★★
9. The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness ★★★
10. The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness ★★★
11. Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness ★★★
12. The Dead House by Dawn Kurtagich ★★★★.5
November
1. So, Anyway... by John Cleese ★★★
2. Legend by Marie Lu ★★★★★
3. The Amazing Book is Not on Fire by Dan Howell and Phil Lester ★★★.5
3. The Amazing Book is Not on Fire by Dan Howell and Phil Lester ★★★.5
4. Prodigy by Marie Lu ★★★★.5
5. Champion by Marie Lu ★★★★★
6. The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness ★★★★★
7. Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff ★★★★★
8. The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion ★★★★
9. Carry On by Rainbow Rowell ★★★★★
10. The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick ★★★.5
December
1. Matched by Ally Condie ★★★
2. Crossed by Ally Condie ★★★
3. Reached by Ally Condie ★★★
4. The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery ★★★
5. Zeroes by Scott Westerfeld, Margo Lanagan, and Deborah Biancotti ★★★★
6. The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon ★★★★
7. The Mime Order by Samantha Shannon ★★★★.5
Totals:
7. Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff ★★★★★
8. The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion ★★★★
9. Carry On by Rainbow Rowell ★★★★★
10. The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick ★★★.5
December
1. Matched by Ally Condie ★★★
2. Crossed by Ally Condie ★★★
3. Reached by Ally Condie ★★★
4. The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery ★★★
5. Zeroes by Scott Westerfeld, Margo Lanagan, and Deborah Biancotti ★★★★
6. The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon ★★★★
7. The Mime Order by Samantha Shannon ★★★★.5
Totals:
New Reads: 134
Re-reads: 15
Books Read Overall: 149
Pages Read Overall: 55,354
Longest Book of the Year: 11.22.63 by Stephen King (740 pages)
Pages Read Overall: 55,354
Longest Book of the Year: 11.22.63 by Stephen King (740 pages)
No comments:
Post a Comment