So here are the books I've read so far in 2017. I've rated them out of five stars -----/★★★★★
To see the books I read in 2014, click here!
To see the books I read in 2015, click here!
To see the books I read in 2016, click here!
January
1. Caraval by Stephanie Garber ★★★
2. The Leaving by Tara Altebrando ★★★★★
3. Stealing Snow by Danielle Paige ★★
4. Northern Lights by Philip Pullman ★★★★★ (re-read)
5. The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman ★★★★★ (re-read)
February
1. Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth ★★★
2. The Amber Spyglass by Philip Pullman ★★★★★ (re-read)
3. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater ★★★★
March
1. The Dream Thieves by Maggie Stiefvater ★★★★.5
2. Blue Lily, Lily Blue by Maggie Stiefvater ★★★★.5
3. The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater ★★★★
4. Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo ★★★★.5
April
April
1. Siege and Storm by Leigh Bardugo ★★★★
2. Ruin and Rising by Leigh Bardugo ★★★★
3. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo ★★★★★
4. Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo ★★★★★
May
1. Titus Groan by Mervyn Peake ★★★★
2. Pokemon Adventures Volume 1 by Hidenori Kusaka & Mato ★★★★★
3. Pokemon Adventures Volume 2 by Hidenori Kusaka & Mato ★★★★★
4. Pokemon Adventures Volume 3 by Hidenori Kusaka & Mato ★★★★★
5. Pokemon Adventures Volume 4 by Hidenori Kusaka & Mato ★★★
6. Gormenghast by Mervyn Peake ★★★★
7. Titus Alone by Mervyn Peake ★★
8. The Unexpected Everything by Morgan Matson ★★★★
9. The Shock of the Fall by Nathan Filer ★★★★★
10. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs ★★★★★ (re-read)11. Where Am I Now?: True Stories of Girlhood and Accidental Fame by Mara Wilson ★★★★★
12. Hollow City by Ransom Riggs ★★★★
13. Library of Souls by Ransom Riggs ★★★★
14. If I Stay by Gayle Forman ★★★
15. Where She Went by Gayle Forman ★★★
16. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis ★★★★★ (re-read)
17. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis ★★★★★ (re-read)
18. The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis ★★★ (re-read)
19. Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis ★★★★ (re-read)
20. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis ★★★★ (re-read)
June
1. The Silver Chair by C.S. Lewis ★★★★★ (re-read)
2. The Last Battle by C.S. Lewis ★★★ (re-read)
3. The Sun is also a Star by Nicola Yoon ★★★★.5
4. Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater ★★★ (re-read)
5. Linger by Maggie Stiefvater ★★.5 (re-read)
6. Forever by Maggie Stiefvater ★★★
7. Strange Lands by Anderson Atlas ★★★★
8. Too Much Information by Dave Gorman ★★★
9. Uprooted by Naomi Novik ★★★★★
10. A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★ (re-read)
July
1. Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life by Steve Martin ★★★★
2. A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★ (re-read)
3. A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★
4. When Dimple Met Rishi by Sandhya Menon ★★★★
5. Because You Love to Hate Me edited by Ameriie ★★★★
6. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz ★★★★.5
7. Illuminae by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kaufman ★★★★★ (re-read)
8. Saga, Volume 1 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples ★★★★★ (re-read)
9. Saga, Volume 2 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples ★★★★★ (re-read)
10. Saga, Volume 3 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples ★★★★★
11. Saga, Volume 4 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples ★★★★.5
12. Gemina by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kaufman ★★★★.513. One of Us is Lying by Karen M. McManus ★★★★.5
August
1. Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens ★★★.5
2. Anna Dressed in Blood by Kendare Blake ★★★.5
3. Girl of Nightmares by Kendare Blake ★★★
4. The Selection by Keira Cass ★★★★
5. The Elite by Keira Cass ★★
6. The One by Keira Cass ★★★.5
7. The Prince by Keira Cass ★★★
8. The Guard by Keira Cass ★★.5
9. The Heir by Keira Cass ★★★
10. In Order to Live by Yeonmi Park ★★★★★
11. The Crown by Keira Cass ★★★
12. There's Someone Inside Your House by Stephanie Perkins ★★.5
13. Doctor Who: Only Human by Gareth Roberts ★★★.5
14. Wonder Woman: Warbringer by Leigh Bardugo ★★★★★
September
1. Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire ★★★
2. Nyxia by Scott Reintgen ★★★★★
3. The Fire Within by Chris D'Lacey ★★★★ (re-read)
4. Icefire by Chris D'Lacey ★★★★ (re-read)
5. IT by Stephen King ★★★★.5
October
1. A Boy Made of Blocks by Keith Stuart ★★★★.5
2. Fire Star by Chris D'Lacey ★★★.5
3. The Fire Eternal by Chris D'Lacey ★★.5
4. Dark Fire by Chris D'Lacey ★★
5. Passenger by Alexandra Bracken ★★★★.5
6. Wayfarer by Alexandra Bracken ★★★
7. The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden ★★★
8. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut ★★★
November
1. Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard ★★★.5
2. Glass Sword by Victoria Aveyard ★★★
3. Cruel Crown by Victoria Aveyard ★★★.5
4. King's Cage by Victoria Aveyard ★★★★
5. The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas ★★★★★
6. American Gods by Neil Gaiman ★★★★.5
7. The Monarch of the Glen by Neil Gaiman ★★★★
8. Wonder by R.J. Palacio ★★★★.75
December
1. Elantris by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★.5
2. I am Malala by Malala Yousafzai and Christina Lamb ★★★★★
3. This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab ★★★★
4. Our Dark Duet by Victoria Schwab ★★★★.5
5. Let it Snow by John Green, Lauren Myracle and Maureen Johnson ★★★
6. Numbers by Rachel Ward ★★★
7. Moxie by Jennifer Mathieu ★★★★★
8. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman ★★★
Totals:
New Reads: 79
Re-reads: 23
Overall: 102
No comments:
Post a Comment