I've rated them out of five stars -----/★★★★★
To see the books I read in 2014, click here!
To see the books I read in 2015, click here!
January
1. Before the Dawn by Lindsey Fairleigh and Lindsey Pogue ★★★.5
2. Soundless by Richelle Mead ★★★★
3. The Secret History by Donna Tartt ★★★★★
4. The Winner's Curse by Marie Rutkoski ★★★★.5
5. The Winner's Crime by Marie Rutkoski ★★★★.5
6. The Coldest Girl in Coldtown by Holly Black ★★
7. Winter by Marissa Meyer ★★★★★
8. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood ★★★★.5
9. I am the Messenger by Markus Zusak ★★★★★
10. Duma Key by Stephen King ★★★★★
11. Wolf by Wolf by Ryan Graudin ★★★
4. The Winner's Curse by Marie Rutkoski ★★★★.5
5. The Winner's Crime by Marie Rutkoski ★★★★.5
6. The Coldest Girl in Coldtown by Holly Black ★★
7. Winter by Marissa Meyer ★★★★★
8. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood ★★★★.5
9. I am the Messenger by Markus Zusak ★★★★★
10. Duma Key by Stephen King ★★★★★
11. Wolf by Wolf by Ryan Graudin ★★★
February
1. Bridge of Snow by Marie Rutkoski ★★★★
2. Stray by Rachel Vincent ★★★★
3. Rogue by Rachel Vincent ★★★.5
4. Pride by Rachel Vincent ★★★★
5. Prey by Rachel Vincent ★★★★.5
6. Shift by Rachel Vincent ★★★★★
7. Alpha by Rachel Vincent ★★★★★
8. Hunt by Rachel Vincent ★★★★★
9. Night of the Living Dummy by R. L. Stine ★★★★
10. Black Beauty by Anna Sewell ★★★
11. Flawed by Cecelia Ahern ★★★.75
12. After Impact by Nicole Stark ★★★
13. The Lost and the Found by Cat Clarke ★★★★★
14. The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★★
15. The Winner's Kiss by Marie Rutkoski ★★★★★
March
1. The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★★
2. The Hero of Ages by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★★
3. Hold Me Closer: The Tiny Cooper Story by David Levithan ★★★
4. Book of Lies by Teri Terry ★★★★
5. The Girl with All the Gifts by M. R. Carey ★★★★
6. The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova ★★★★★
7. A Street Cat Named Bob by James Bowen ★★★★★
8. The 13 Treasures by Michelle Harrison ★★★
April
1. The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke ★★★★.5
July
1. My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick ★★★.5
3. Rogue by Rachel Vincent ★★★.5
4. Pride by Rachel Vincent ★★★★
5. Prey by Rachel Vincent ★★★★.5
6. Shift by Rachel Vincent ★★★★★
7. Alpha by Rachel Vincent ★★★★★
8. Hunt by Rachel Vincent ★★★★★
9. Night of the Living Dummy by R. L. Stine ★★★★
10. Black Beauty by Anna Sewell ★★★
11. Flawed by Cecelia Ahern ★★★.75
12. After Impact by Nicole Stark ★★★
13. The Lost and the Found by Cat Clarke ★★★★★
14. The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★★
15. The Winner's Kiss by Marie Rutkoski ★★★★★
March
1. The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★★
2. The Hero of Ages by Brandon Sanderson ★★★★★
3. Hold Me Closer: The Tiny Cooper Story by David Levithan ★★★
4. Book of Lies by Teri Terry ★★★★
5. The Girl with All the Gifts by M. R. Carey ★★★★
6. The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova ★★★★★
7. A Street Cat Named Bob by James Bowen ★★★★★
8. The 13 Treasures by Michelle Harrison ★★★
April
1. The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke ★★★★.5
2. The Winter Ghosts by Kate Mosse ★★★.5
3. Gone by Michael Grant ★★★★
4. Hunger by Michael Grant ★★★★.5
5. How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff ★★★.5
6. Lies by Michael Grant ★★★★
7. Plague by Michael Grant ★★★★
8. The Boy in Striped Pajamas by John Boyne ★★★★★
9. Fear by Michael Grant ★★★★
10. Light by Michael Grant ★★★★★
11. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor ★★★★★
12. Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor ★★★★
13. Dreams of Gods and Monsters by Laini Taylor ★★★★
May
1. The Assassin's Curse by Cassandra Rose Clarke ★★★
2. The Pirate's Wish by Cassandra Rose Clarke ★★★★
3. Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan ★★★★
4. Percy Jackson and the Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan ★★★★.5
5. Percy Jackson and the Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan ★★★★.5
6. Percy Jackson and the Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan ★★★★★
7. Percy Jackson and the Last Olympians ★★★★★
8. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins ★★★★★
9. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel ★★★★★
10. The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan ★★★★.5
11. Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan ★★★★
12. The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan ★★★★★
13. The House of Hades by Rick Riordan ★★★★★
14. The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan ★★★★★
June
1. The Dig Tree by Sarah Murgatroyd ★★★★★
2. Saga, Volume 1 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples ★★★★★ (re-read)
3. Saga, Volume 2 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples ★★★★★
4. The Bronze Horseman by Paullina Simons ★.5
5. Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones ★★★★
6. Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult ★★★★
3. Gone by Michael Grant ★★★★
4. Hunger by Michael Grant ★★★★.5
5. How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff ★★★.5
6. Lies by Michael Grant ★★★★
7. Plague by Michael Grant ★★★★
8. The Boy in Striped Pajamas by John Boyne ★★★★★
9. Fear by Michael Grant ★★★★
10. Light by Michael Grant ★★★★★
11. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor ★★★★★
12. Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor ★★★★
13. Dreams of Gods and Monsters by Laini Taylor ★★★★
May
1. The Assassin's Curse by Cassandra Rose Clarke ★★★
2. The Pirate's Wish by Cassandra Rose Clarke ★★★★
3. Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan ★★★★
4. Percy Jackson and the Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan ★★★★.5
5. Percy Jackson and the Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan ★★★★.5
6. Percy Jackson and the Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan ★★★★★
7. Percy Jackson and the Last Olympians ★★★★★
8. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins ★★★★★
9. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel ★★★★★
10. The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan ★★★★.5
11. Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan ★★★★
12. The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan ★★★★★
13. The House of Hades by Rick Riordan ★★★★★
14. The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan ★★★★★
June
1. The Dig Tree by Sarah Murgatroyd ★★★★★
2. Saga, Volume 1 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples ★★★★★ (re-read)
3. Saga, Volume 2 by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples ★★★★★
4. The Bronze Horseman by Paullina Simons ★.5
5. Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones ★★★★
6. Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult ★★★★
July
1. My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick ★★★.5
2. Buffy Volume 1 Omnibus by John Vornalt et al. ★★★
3. On the Other Side by Carrie Hope Fletcher ★★★
4. The Sin Eater's Daughter by Melinda Salisbury ★★★.5
5. Dancing with the Doctor by Lorna Jowett ★★★★
6. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (Illustrated) by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
7. Winter is Coming by Carolyne Larrington ★★★★
August
1. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
2. The Sleeping Prince by Melinda Salisbury ★★★★
3. A Frayed Web by Jon Ripslinger ★★
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
5. Falling Kingdoms by Morgan Rhodes ★★★★
6. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
7. Rebel Spring by Morgan Rhodes ★★★★
8. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
9. Gathering Darkness by Morgan Rhodes ★★★★
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
September
1. Before We Met by Lucie Whitehouse ★★★.5
2. Doctor Who: Engines of War by George Mann ★★★★.5
3. Doctor Who: Touched by an Angel by Jonathan Morris ★★★★.5
4. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
5. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury ★★★★
6. Buffy: Demons of the Hellmouth by Nancy Holder ★★★★★
7. The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks ★★
8. Eon: Dragoneye Reborn by Alison Goodman ★★★★
9. Eona: The Last Dragoneye by Alison Goodman ★★★★★
10. Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★ (re-read)
11. A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle ★★★★.5 (re-read)
October
1. Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★ (re-read)
2. Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★ (re-read)
3. Land a Job as a Video Games Tester by Jason W. Bay ★★★★★
4. Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★ (re-read)
5. Empire of Storms by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★
November
1. The Assassin's Blade by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★ (re-read)
2. The Underground Storyteller by Alex Day ★★
3. A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★ (re-read)
4. A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★
5. The 10th Kingdom by Kathryn Wesley ★★
6. Look Who's Back by Timur Vermes and Jamie Bulloch (trans.) ★★
7. How to Build a Girl by Caitlin Moran ★★★.5
December
1. Solitaire by Alice Oseman ★★
2. A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan ★★★★.5
3. From the Editorial Page of the Falchester Weekly Review by Marie Brennan ★★★★
4. The Tropic of Serpents by Marie Brennan ★★★.5
5. Life and Death: Twilight Reimagined by Stephanie Meyer ★★
6. A Mother's Reckoning: Living in the Aftermath of the Columbine Tragedy by Sue Klebold ★★★★
7. Heartless by Marissa Meyer ★★★★★
3. On the Other Side by Carrie Hope Fletcher ★★★
4. The Sin Eater's Daughter by Melinda Salisbury ★★★.5
5. Dancing with the Doctor by Lorna Jowett ★★★★
6. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (Illustrated) by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
7. Winter is Coming by Carolyne Larrington ★★★★
August
1. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
2. The Sleeping Prince by Melinda Salisbury ★★★★
3. A Frayed Web by Jon Ripslinger ★★
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
5. Falling Kingdoms by Morgan Rhodes ★★★★
6. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
7. Rebel Spring by Morgan Rhodes ★★★★
8. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
9. Gathering Darkness by Morgan Rhodes ★★★★
10. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
September
1. Before We Met by Lucie Whitehouse ★★★.5
2. Doctor Who: Engines of War by George Mann ★★★★.5
3. Doctor Who: Touched by an Angel by Jonathan Morris ★★★★.5
4. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling ★★★★★ (re-read)
5. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury ★★★★
6. Buffy: Demons of the Hellmouth by Nancy Holder ★★★★★
7. The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks ★★
8. Eon: Dragoneye Reborn by Alison Goodman ★★★★
9. Eona: The Last Dragoneye by Alison Goodman ★★★★★
10. Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★ (re-read)
11. A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle ★★★★.5 (re-read)
October
1. Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★ (re-read)
2. Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★ (re-read)
3. Land a Job as a Video Games Tester by Jason W. Bay ★★★★★
4. Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★ (re-read)
5. Empire of Storms by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★
November
1. The Assassin's Blade by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★ (re-read)
2. The Underground Storyteller by Alex Day ★★
3. A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★ (re-read)
4. A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas ★★★★★
5. The 10th Kingdom by Kathryn Wesley ★★
6. Look Who's Back by Timur Vermes and Jamie Bulloch (trans.) ★★
7. How to Build a Girl by Caitlin Moran ★★★.5
December
1. Solitaire by Alice Oseman ★★
2. A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan ★★★★.5
3. From the Editorial Page of the Falchester Weekly Review by Marie Brennan ★★★★
4. The Tropic of Serpents by Marie Brennan ★★★.5
5. Life and Death: Twilight Reimagined by Stephanie Meyer ★★
6. A Mother's Reckoning: Living in the Aftermath of the Columbine Tragedy by Sue Klebold ★★★★
7. Heartless by Marissa Meyer ★★★★★
Totals:
New Reads: 98
Re-reads: 15
Books Read Overall: 114
Pages Read Overall:
Longest Book of the Year:
Pages Read Overall:
Longest Book of the Year:
No comments:
Post a Comment